NY G80812 September 8, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 G80812 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Laurie J. Showers Grosfillex Inc. Distribution Center 1575 Joel Drive Lebanon, PA 17046-8376 RE: The tariff classification of plastic planters from France. Dear Ms. Showers: In your letter dated August 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted literature depicting various plastic planters, umbrella bases, umbrella base rings made of cast iron and the different components. Additional information is required before we can render classification of the umbrella rings, umbrella bases made of cast iron. Please forward information concerning the type of cast iron used in making the base and ring, ductile, malleable or non-malleable. The applicable subheading for the plastic planters will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division