NY G80811 August 14, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 G80811 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.70.8030 Ms. Sheila Andrews Dillard’s, Inc. 1600 Cantrell Road Little Rock, AR 72201 RE: The tariff classification of a Rolodisc electronic CD storage and display tower from China. Dear Ms. Andrews: In your letter dated July 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style CD75B, is a Rolodisc electronic CD storage and display tower. The tower is made of plastic and measures approximately 30” tall. It can store and display up to 75 music or software CDs and operates on batteries or an A/C adapter. The tower is designed to be placed on the floor. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Rolodisc electronic CD storage and display tower will be 9403.70.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: furniture of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division