NY G80804 September 13, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G80804 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.91.2011 Ms. Tonya Smith Hartwell Sports, Inc. 97 Winfield Circle Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia, Cambodia and Myanmar (Burma) Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated August 16, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 2015A, is a man's baseball-style hip-length jacket. In a phone conversation you indicated that the jacket is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 80% Melton wool/12% nylon/2% polyester/6% viscose fabric in the body and leather sleeves. You also indicated that the garment does not have a coating application. The garment is lined with a woven 100% polyester satin fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill. The jacket has a full front opening that is secured by seven left-over-right snap closures, two front slash pockets with leather trim on the edges that are located at the waist and an inner pocket. The garment's collar, sleeve cuffs and waistband are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 51¢/kg + 20.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines and Indonesia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Cambodia are not subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. Products of Myanmar (Burma) are neither subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division