NY G80803 September 22, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G80803 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030 Ms. Tonya Smith Hartwell Sports, Inc. 97 Winfield Circle P.O. Box 1399 Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Cambodia, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Korea, the Philippines, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter, dated August 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 4647 is a men’s vest constructed from from 50 percent acrylic, 50 percent polyester, berber knit pile fabric that measures 14 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 4647 features oversized armholes; a full front opening with a zippered closure; a stand-up collar; side seam pockets; and a fabric covered elastic bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 4647 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style 4647 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Korea, the Philippines and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Cambodia and Sri Lanka are subject to visa requirements. Products of Myanmar are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division