NY G80788 September 6, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G80788 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0080 Mr. Harold C. Boykin Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E. Street, SE Washington, DC 20003 RE: The tariff classification of plastic packages from China. Dear Mr. Boykin: In your letter dated August 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The plastic packages are clamshells for packaging flags. The upper and lower halves are joined by snapping them together. The clamshell package measures approximately 12 inches by 5 ½ inches. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the plastic clamshell packages will be 3923.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division