NY G80773 September 12, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 G80773 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.6000 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated August 21, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 41-51631 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, a lining and a full front opening secured by five buttons. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 61-52557. The applicable subheading for style 41-51631 will be 6204.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. Style 41-51631 falls within textile category designation 735. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division