PD G80770 August 31, 2000 CLA-2-95;CO:CH:D12 G80770 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0060; 9503.90.0045 Michael K. Tomenga Neville, Peterson & Williams 1233 20th Street, N. W., Suite 500 Washington, D. C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification for plastic dolls, a jet plane and a helicopter imported from China. Dear Mr. Tomenga: In your letter dated August 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling in behalf of your client, Simon Marketing, Inc., of Los Angeles, California, for three plastic dolls, a toy helicopter and a jet plane. Item 02425-018A is a 4/1/2” blonde girl on blue in-line skates. The skates enable the woman to roll on a flat surface. The doll’s neck and arms rotate. She is wearing a protective helmet, knee, wrist and elbow pads. Item 02425-018B is a young woman approximately 3” tall on a skateboard. Her arms and neck rotate. The skateboard can roll on a flat surface. The doll can be attached to the skateboard by inserting the rods on the skateboard into her feet. Item 02425-018C depicts a young woman approximately 3 1/2” tall who is molded to the bicycle seat. Her arms and neck rotate. The wheels of the bike roll enabling it to roll on a flat surface. Item 0425-021A is a helicopter approximately 4” long and 1 ½” high with a metal body painted in red. The remainder of the helicopter is made of black plastic. It is packaged with a small sheet of decals designed for decorating the helicopter. Item 02425-021C is a 3 ½” long jet plane. The body is made of gray metal and the wings, tail and cockpit are made of black plastic. A small sheet of decals is packaged with the toy for decorating the plane. Your samples are being returned under separate cover. The items will be imported through the ports of Los Angeles, California; New York, New York; Newark, New Jersey; Atlanta, Georgia; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; Chicago, Illinois; San Francisco, California; Seattle, Washington; and other ports deemed convenient. The applicable subheading for Item 02425-018A (Doll on Blue In-Line Skates) and Item 02425-018B (Doll on a skateboard) will be 9502.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Dolls, whether or not dressed, Other”. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Item 02425-018C (Doll on a Bicycle), Item 02425-021A (Red and Black Helicopter) and Item 02425-021C (Gray and Black Jet Plane) will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, Other, Other toys…..”. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois