NY G80767 August 29, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G80767 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015; 6203.42.4050; 6203.49.2015; 6204.62.4020 Ms. Jill Burns MSAS Global Logistics 10205 N.W. 19th Street, Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and women’s woven wearing apparel from Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated August 17, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted five samples of men and women’s pants and shorts. Your samples will be returned as you have requested. Style 105-349-312 is a man’s woven pant made from 100 percent cotton. It features two front pockets, zippered front closure, one button at the waistband, two rear pockets with flaps and a one button closure and hemmed pant legs. Style 105-920-297 is a man’s woven pant made from 60 percent lyocell and 40 percent cotton. The garment features two front pockets, zippered front closure, one button at the waistband, two rear pockets with button closures and hemmed pant legs. Style 107-350-161 is a man’s woven pant made from 100 percent cotton. The garment features two front pockets, a partial elastic waistband, a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband and two rear pockets with button closures. Style 205-126-142 is a man’s woven short made from 78 percent cotton and 22 percent polyester. The garment features two front pockets, a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband and two rear pockets with button closures. Style 305-309-219 is a woman’s woven pant made from 100 percent cotton. The garment features two front side pockets, a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband and one rear pocket with a button closure. The applicable subheading for styles 105-349-312 and 107-350-161 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 105-920-297 will be 6203.49.2015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of other textile materials, of artificial fibers, trousers, breeches and shorts, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 205-126-142 will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 305-309-219 will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Styles 105-349-312, 107-350-161 and 205-126-142 fall within textile category designation 347. Style 105-920-297 falls within textile category 647. Style 305-309-219 falls within textile category 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division