NY G80760 August 28, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G80760 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8080 Ms. Susan White White + Warren 80 West 40th Street, 3rd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated August 15, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted is identified as style 4010. The item is a handbag manufactured of 100 percent cashmere (wool) textile material decorated on the exterior with metallic spangles. The interior is lined with no additional features. It measures approximately 6 ½”(W) x 6”(H). The bag features a single textile carrying strap and the top is secured by means of an inverted metal snap fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for 4010 will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The handbag is subject to the Wool Product Labeling Act of 1939. HTS 4202.22.8080 falls within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division