NY G80751 August 30, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G80751 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Rabia Tewari Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of Laundry Bag from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Tewari: In your letter dated August 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a laundry bag, Style number 57084. The laundry bag has a drawstring closure and its approximately 34”X25”. The laundry bag is 100 percent cotton flannel. The applicable subheading for the laundry bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division