NY G80750 August 25, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G80750 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8080 Ms. Rabia Tewari Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Tewari: In your letter dated August 17, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted, identified as style 18144, described as a “Wool Felt Bag”, is a handbag manufactured with an exterior surface of a textile material consisting of 70% wool and 30% acrylic fibers. The bag has a textile interior lining and a zippered wall pocket. A single shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag. It measures approximately 12”(W) x 10”(H). It is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for 18144 will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The handbag is subject to the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939. HTS 4202.22.8080 falls within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division