NY G80749 August 30, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G80749 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Geanine Monzione Four Star International Trading Company Williamsburg Square 229 East Main Street Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Monzione: In your letter dated August 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The submitted sample (item number 23595116) is a decorative heart-shaped glass article with a metal finish around the edge. It measures approximately three and one-half inches in height by four inches in width at its broadest point. A dried flower decoration is featured on the front of the item. A small glass cup measuring one and one-half inches in height and two inches in diameter is attached to the back of the article. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item is $0.39. There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements on this merchandise. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division