NY G80738 August 25, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G80738 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Christine M. Mueller Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-2554 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Mueller: In your letter dated August 17, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted is identified as style GGEP-00. The item is a lady’s handbag measuring approximately 6”(W) x 7”(H) designed to contain the small personal effects commonly found in a purse or pocketbook. The bag is manufactured of an exterior surface of 100 percent polyester fabric trimmed in embroidered flowers with beaded carry straps. The interior is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The applicable subheading for GGEP-00 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division