NY G80726 September 25, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G80726 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Tinka G. Andrade Footstar, Inc. 933 MacArthur Blvd. Mahwah, NJ 07430 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from India. Dear Ms. Andrade: In your letter dated August 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style SP06024 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, thermal knit fabric which measures 8 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 12 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style SP06024 features a rib knit Henley neckline with a three button placket; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style SP06024 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. Style SP06024 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division