NY G80687 August 29, 2000 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 G80687 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. c/o Ms. Angel Hui 330 Madison Ave, Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic bag with an outer surface of woven folded paper strips from China Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated August 16, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on an article referred to as a paper straw cosmetic bag, ref. no. C-56833-1. A sample of a triangular bag with a button front closure and no handles was submitted. The bag measures approximately 6-1/4 inches long by 4-3/4 inches deep by 4-1/2 inches high. It is made of paperboard which is covered entirely on the outside with interwoven folded paper strips backed with textile fabric. Articles made up of different components are classifiable according to the component that imparts the essential character. The essential character of the cosmetic bag is imparted by the woven paper strips which cover all of the outer surface and provide the visual impact. The applicable subheading for the woven paper cosmetic bag will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles made up from plaiting materials; other (than of vegetable materials). The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division