NY G80684 August 29, 2000 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 G80684 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.8000 Ms. Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Coporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of raffia placemats with cotton linings from the Philippines Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated August 16, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on raffia placemats, style numbers CP-3002N and CP-3002A. The difference in style numbers is the color - N indicates natural color and A indicates assorted colors (green, fuschia, yellow and blue). One sample of a blue placemat was submitted and it will be returned to you as you requested. The sample is a round placemat approximately 10-1/2 inches in diameter. The placemat is made of interwoven narrow strips of raffia palm leaf. It has a 100% cotton fabric lining and is finished with a textile border trim. The applicable subheading for the lined and trimmed placemats will be 4602.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles made up of plaiting materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4602.10.8000, HTSUSA, which are products of the Philippines are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division