PD G80668 August 28, 2000 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 G80668 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Incorporated 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sarong from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated August 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Incorporated. The submitted sample, style number G3JBKM450, is a woman’s sarong. The garment is essentially a rectangle-shaped piece of printed knit fabric with hemmed edges. The fabric is composed of 80 percent nylon and 20 percent spandex. The sarong measures approximately 48 inches wide and 30 inches long. The garment is tied around the waist of the wearer. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the sarong will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers…other…other…women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. The sarong falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port