NY G80643 September 11, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 G80643 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Ms. Barbara Sasso Miami International Forwarders 1801 NW 82nd Avenue Miami, FL 33126-1013 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pajama pant from Cambodia Dear Ms. Sasso: In your letter dated August 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Burlen Corporation. The submitted sample, style ZPH1, is a woman’s pajama bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton flannel woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized drawstring waist and long hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for style ZPH1 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.5 percent ad valorem. Style ZPH1 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division