NY G80641 September 1, 2000 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 G80641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone figurine from China Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated August 16, 2000, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which is identified as “Cherished Teddies Spring Bonnets” - #PP212745, is a decorative agglomerated stone teddy bear figurine that measures approximately two and three-quarter inches in height and two and one-quarter inches in diameter. The item depicts the head of a teddy bear, with a collar and bow, wearing a wide brimmed hat that is decorated with a bow and feather. The base of the figurine is enclosed in a textile velour sack that is filled with plastic pellets. This gives the illusion that a teddy bear is within the sack. You indicated that this article will be imported in three styles, differing only in the bonnet design/color and color of the sack. You indicated in your letter that the teddy bear figurine is composed of stone powder agglomerated with plastics material. The essential character of this item is represented by the agglomerated stone teddy bear head. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division