PD G80631 August 30, 2000 APP-6-2-62-TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2071 Mr. James J. Kelly Attorney In Fact Barthco Trade Consultants Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153 RE: The Tariff Classification of a Girls’ Cotton Woven Denim and Knit Jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated August 16, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hartstrings Inc., 270 Conestoga Road, Strafford, Pennsylvania 19087. The sample submitted, Style Number SB197, is a Girls’ Jacket. The front of the jacket is constructed from 100% Cotton Woven Denim fabric. The collar, sleeves and back of the jacket are constructed from Ramie/Cotton Knit fabric. The long-sleeved jacket features a full front opening with metal button closure; rib knit collar and cuffs; and denim buttoned front patch pockets. The jacket has a straight front hem and a ribbed knit back hem. Each sleeve features a band in a contrasting color. The letters “USA” are woven into the left armband. The woven cotton denim fabric that forms the entire front of the jacket imparts the essential character of this garment. You state the jackets will be imported in assorted sizes for girls. The jacket will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the Girls’ Woven Cotton Denim Jacket will be 6202.92.2071, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles (including padded sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: Anoraks (including ski jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles (including padded sleeveless jackets): Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Girls’. The rate of duty will be 9.1%. The Girls’ Cotton Woven Denim Jacket falls within Textile Category Designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, David J. Austin Acting Port Director Port of Baltimore