NY G80624 December 15, 2000 LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G80624 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.9000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 1,4-Cyclohexanedione Monoethyleneketal (CAS 4746-97-8) from Germany. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1,4-Cyclohexanedione Monoethyleneketal which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at (212) 637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division