NY G80619 September 13, 2000 LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G80619 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.29.5050, 2932.99.6000 Mr. Michael R. Tartaro Byron Chemical Company, Inc. 40-11 23rd St. Long Island City, NY 11101 RE: The tariff classification of Lovastatin (CAS 75330-75-5) and Citalopram Hydrobromide (CAS 59729-32-7) from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Tartaro: In your letter dated August 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the Lovastatin (Chemical Name - [1S-[1Alpha(R*), 3Alpha, 7Beta, 8Beta(2S*, 4S*), 8Beta]]-2-Methyl-Butanoic Acid-1,2,3,7,8,8A-Hexahydro-3,7-Dimethyl-8-[2-Tetrahydro-4-Hydroxy-6-Oxo-2H-Pyran-2-YL-Ethyl]-1-Naphthalenyl Ester), and Citalopram Hydrobromide (Chemical Name - 5-Isobenzofurancarbonitrile, 1-[3-(dimethylamino)propyl]-1-(4-fluorophenyl)-1,3-dihydro-, monohydrobromide). The applicable subheading for Lovastatin will be 2932.29.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is duty free. The applicable subheading for Citalopram Hydrobromide will be 2932.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division