NY G80594 August 30, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G80594 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2011; 6110.20.2075 Ms. Tina M. Beegle Office Manager Charles M. Schayer & Co. 15210 32nd Ave. South – suite D Seattle, Washington 98188 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit garments from Canada. Dear Ms. Beegle: In your letter dated August 4, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for two women’s knit garments. The samples are being returned, as you requested. Style 91-1095 consists of a pullover and a pair of pants. The garments are constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The pullover has a banded collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom. The pants have a covered elasticized waistband and rib knit cuffs at the end of each leg. The applicable subheading for the pants of style 91-1095 will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's…trousers…knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pullover of style 91-1095 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers…knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s or girls’. The general rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. The pants of style 91-1095 fall within textile category designation 348; the pullover of style 91-1095 falls within the textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Canada are not, at present, subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division