NY G80582 August 21, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G80582 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson Attorney in fact for Kronis Parts, Inc. C. H. Robinson International, Inc. 8967 Columbine Road Suite 400 Eden Prairie, MN 55347 RE: The tariff classification of Snowmobile Windshield Bag from China Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated August 11, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Koronis Parts Inc. You submitted a sample as well as a picture of a Snowmobile Windshield Bag. You state that the bag is constructed of woven nylon fabric and measures approximately 30" long by 6" wide with approximately 7" zippered openings on either end. This storage bag is specifically designed and shaped to wrap around the dashboard and up against the windshield of a snowmobile. To secure this item in place are Velcro fasteners on both ends of the bag. The purpose of the bag is to provide additional storage space on the snowmobile. The sample you submitted has: BagMan Made In U.S.A. embroidered on the outer surface of the sample you submitted. You are advised that "Made In U.S.A." cannot appear on this item if it not manufactured in the United States, and that the country of origin of a foreign made article must be conspicuously and permanently affixed to that item. You have also stated to this office that the sample and the picture submitted with your ruling request are not identical items. The Windshield Storage Bag pictured is for an "Arctic Cat" snowmobile. You state that they are different because there are various size windshields and dashboards for the numerous makes and models of snowmobiles that are manufactured but that all snowmobile windshield bags will be very similar in appearance and function in the same manner as the sample submitted. The applicable subheading for the Snowmobile Windshield Bag will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (4)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Notice99-29752
1999-11-15

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1997- 1998 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Results of New Shipper Review

Notice of final results of 1997-1998 antidumping duty administrative review and final results of new shipper review of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1999-11-15

Notice98-30739
1998-11-17

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1996- 1997 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and New Shipper Review and Determination Not To Revoke Order in Part

Notice of final results of 1996-1997 antidumping duty administrative review and new shipper review and notice of determination not to revoke order in part of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1998-11-17

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)