NY G80579 August 16, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G80579 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia, LTD 26/F., Tower A, Southmark 11 Yip Hing Street Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a unisex bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated August 11th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as style C-45880 in your request, and as style C-6538-2 on the hangtag and spec sheet. The item is a unisex travel bag that is manufactured of an exterior surface of 100% polyester textile material. You state the bag will be given as a gift with purchase of cosmetic preparations and/or toiletries. The bag measures approximately 10 1/2" x 5" x 9" and consists of a lined central compartment that is padded on the interior and an auxiliary compartment, both of which are secured by a zippered closure. An adjustable shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for C-6538-2 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division