NY G80576 August 31, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G80576 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Bettina Csekme Spiegel Imports 3500 Lacey Road Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China Dear Ms. Csekme: In your letter dated August 11, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 51-6009s, is a woman’s sleeveless sweater that is constructed from 100% rayon, openwork crocheted fabric. The sweater features spaghetti straps, and a scooped neckline and a scooped back. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division