NY G80571 August 16, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 G80571 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020 HyoJung Suk J & R Imex, Inc. 110 West 40th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’ pajamas from Thailand Dear Sir/Madam: In your letter dated August 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 60318 is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The upper body garment features short sleeves, a collar and lapels, one chest pocket, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons. There is contrasting colored piping around the collar, front opening, pocket and sleeves. The pajama bottom features and elasticized waist and short hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for style 60318 will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Style 60318 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division