PD G80567 August 30, 2000 CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini Customs Compliance Specialist CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s woven jacket to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated August 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 170-702691, is a women’s jacket manufactured from a 98% cotton, 2% other fibers woven twill fabric weighing twelve ounces per square yard. The garment features a full frontal opening secured by five metal buttons, a pointed collar, long sleeves with six and one-half inch vents, each secured by a braid threaded through two sets of five opposed grommets to the cuff and by a single metal button at the cuff, two breast pocket flaps above open pockets extending to near the bottom of the garment, each of which is partially closed by means of a braid threaded through two sets of six opposed grommets, and a straight, banded bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 9.1% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 335. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland