PD G80566 September 11, 2000 CLA-2-62:357:H:TC:CB2:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6202.92.2061 CSI, Industries, Inc. Attn: Ms. Cyndi Bergamini 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven cotton blue denim jacket from China Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated August 11, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Style 471-702734 is a woman’s jacket of 98% cotton/2% other fibers/10.5 ounces stretched woven blue denim fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening secured by a heavy zipper closure; long sleeves with single buttoned cuffs; a pointed collar; a four panel front; a three panel back with yoke; and metal grommets on the collar, cuffs and waistband. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of cotton:other:other:other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Style 471-702734 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). This merchandise may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the Exclusion Order. A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John R. Babb Area Port Director Houston, Texas