PD G80565 August 29, 2000 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 G80565 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven denim jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated August 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 170-702689, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% cotton woven blue denim heavy weight fabric. The jacket features a collar, front and back yokes, a full frontal opening with five metal button closures, chest pockets with metal closures, long sleeves with button cuffs, and a banded bottom with adjustable tabs. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, other than those of heading 6204; of cotton; other. The rate of duty will be 9.1% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an 2 internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Steve A. Pavich Acting Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport