NY G80564 September 13, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G80564 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.21.0010; 6207.21.0010 Ms. Jackie Philip Edart Global Trade International, Inc. 2071 Lemoine Avenue Fort Lee, NJ 07024 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pajamas from Egypt. Dear Ms. Philip: In your letter dated August 10, 2000, and in subsequent information dated September 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style B/N 1969 is a pair of men’s pajamas constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric. The pajama top features a two button Henley neckline finished with capping; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The pajama bottoms feature a fabric covered, tunnel elastic waistband and hemmed leg openings. Style G/W 1969 is a pair of men’s pajamas constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The pajama top features a full front opening with five button closures; a deep V-neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; two patch pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The pajama bottoms feature a fabric covered, tunnel elastic waistband and hemmed leg openings. Style 215055 is a pair of men’s 100 percent cotton woven pajamas. The pajama top features a notched V-neck collar with a frontal opening closed by means of four oversize buttons. It has one pocket on the left chest, two front pockets at waist level, and short sleeves. The pajama bottoms feature long pants legs, and a covered elasticized waistband. The bottoms close at the waist by means of an overflap which is secured by two buttons. The pajamas are imported with a 20 by 13 inch, rectangular shaped, self-fabric bag that is intended to store the pajamas when they are not being worn. You state that each style of pajamas will be packaged and sold at retail in a polybag as a two piece set. The pajamas will be imported in American sizes S, M, L, and XL, or in similar European equivalent sizes. The applicable subheading for Styles B/N 1969 and G/W 1969 will be 6107.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ ... nightshirts and pajamas ... knitted or crocheted: nightshirts and pajamas: of cotton: men’s. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 215055 will be 6207.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ singlets and other undershirts... nightshirts and pajamas of cotton: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: men’s. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Styles B/N 1969, G/W 1969, and 215055 fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Egypt are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division