PD G80528 August 11, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 G80528 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560 Ms. Shelly Monahan SPI, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong and China Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated July 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style S100161, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 45% mohair, 30% nylon and 25% acrylic knit fabric. The fabric has over 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment has a round neckline, long sleeves and a straight bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23% percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 438. As a product of Hong Kong and China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Lawrence J. Rosenzweig Acting Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach