NY G80518 August 10, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G80518 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010 Mr. Paula Degenaars The Timberland Company 200 Domain Drive Stratham, NH 03885 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s pajama bottom from Thailand. Dear Ms. Degenaars: In your letter dated July 31, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 3334 is a 100% cotton plaid flannel woven man’s pajama bottom. The garment features an exposed elasticized waist with the words “Timberland” printed at intervals, an open front fly, side pockets and hemmed bottoms. The applicable subheading for style 3334 will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other, sleepwear. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Style 3334 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact NIS Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division