NY G80509 August 25, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 G80509 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.3000 Ms. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a pet collar from China. Dear Ms. Epstein: In your letter dated August 4, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style PP 209760 is a pet collar composed of 100% nylon leopard print fabric backed with polypropylene webbing. The pet collar measures approximately 16” in length x ¾” wide with an adjustable metal buckle, metal “D” ring for attaching a leash and a plastic snap closure. The applicable subheading for the pet collar, style PP 209760 will be 4201.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: Dog leashes, collars, muzzles harnesses and similar dog equipment.” The rate of duty will be 2.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division