NY G80505 August 16, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G80505 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Ms. Tania Balog Ranko Balog Co. 8924 Bellanca Ave. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a metal and plastic bag holder from China Dear Ms. Balog: In your letter dated July 21, 2000, on behalf of Hollander Home Fashion, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a wheeled bag holder made of plastic fittings and metal tubing. After importation, the bag holder will have a bag that has been stuffed with a comforter attached to it. The holder stands 25 ½ inches [62.3 cm.], and the handle telescopes out an additional 16 inches [50.9 cm.] The applicable subheading for the bag holder will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division