PD G80490 August 30, 2000 APP-6-2-61-TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Stella Chow Karasia Imports Inc. 532 N. Gerona Avenue San Gabriel, California 91775 RE: The Tariff Classification of a Girls’ Polyester Knit Mesh Pullover Top from China Dear Ms. Chow: In your letter dated July 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Pleasant Company, Middleton, W.I. The sample submitted, Item Number 2209, is a Girls’ Layered Pullover Top. The outer shell, constructed from 100% Polyester Knit Mesh, features a multicolored print pattern, round neckline, short sleeves, and a fluted hem. A cotton knit camisole lining is sewn into the side seams of the outer shell. The lining features a fluted hem and spaghetti straps which are tacked to the shoulders of the outer shell. The polymesh outer shell imparts the essential character of this garment. You state the size range will be S/M/L/XL. The applicable subheading for the Girls’ Layered Polyester Mesh Pullover Top will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9%. The Girls’ Polyester Mesh Top falls within Textile Category Designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, David J. Austin Port Director Port of Baltimore