NY G80486 August 22, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G80486 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0081, 6307.90.9989 Mr. Steve Festa Central Purchasing Inc. 3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. Camarillo, CA 93012 RE: The tariff classification of a welder’s jacket, pants and blanket from the Ukraine. Dear Mr. Festa: In your letter dated July 31, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted samples are a jacket identified as an over-shirt, pants and blanket used by welders. The garments and blanket are used to protect the welder. The jacket, pants and blanket are composed of woven 48% flax and 52% cotton fabric that has been coated with FR-7 fire-retardant chemical. The jacket has long sleeves, pointed collar, two slash pockets and a full front left over right button closure. Sewn over the jacket textile front are approximately 10” wide strips that extend down to the bottom. Half of each sleeve is sewn with cowhide leather strips. The long pants have a belt loop waistband and a button fly. Sewn over the textile front of the pants is approximately a 9” wide strip of cowhide leather extending down each leg. The blanket is 5’ x 5’ of dense material with chrome brass grommets along the side. The applicable subheading for the welder’s jacket and pants will be 6211.32.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 8.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the welder’s blanket will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized tariff schedule of the United states (HTS), which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other, Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. The welder’s jacket and pants fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Ukraine are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division