PD G80451 August 22, 2000 CLA-2-61:I11 G80451 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, Washington 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from Hong Kong and China. Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated July 26, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment will be returned as requested. The garment, style S112051, is a woman’s top of 95% nylon/5% spandex knitted fabric. The garment is cut straight across the front and is lined with shoulder straps measuring 5/16“. The garment does not extend to the waist, is backless and has adjustable straps for closure in the back. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.9%. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia