PD G80445 August 9, 2000 CLA-2-61: G03 G80445 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020 Ron M. del Mundo Gymboree 700 Airport Blvd., Suite 200 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s jacket from the Philippines Dear Mr. del Mundo: In your letter dated August 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 426-20021, is made from a french terry fabric that you state is 100% cotton. The accompanying information shows that this fabric weighs 360 grams per square meter. The garment is a short jacket with a full front opening secured by a plastic zipper. The jacket has a hood, long sleeves with rib cuffs, and side entry patch pockets on the lower front. The bottom of the jacket is hemmed. You indicate that this style will be imported in girl’s sizes small (2-3 years old), medium (3-4 years old) large (4-5 years old), x-large (5-6 years old) and xx-large (6-7 years old). The applicable subheading for Style 426-20021 will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets) windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of cotton: Girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style 426-20021 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. In accordance with your request, your sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco