NY G80442 August 18, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G80442 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a tissue box cover from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated July 28, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The merchandise at issue, Style number 55637, is a tissue box cover. The cover is made from 100 percent polyester knit pile fabric. The rectangular cover measures approximately 6 x 10 inches. The bottom section has an elasticized opening. This opening is used to place the cover over and secure it to a tissue box. Representations of the heads of monkeys are affixed to the top of the cover at two adjacent corners. There is a slit opening in the center of the top portion of the cover, used to access the tissues. The applicable subheading for the tissue box cover will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted… of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The cover falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division