NY G80433 September 8, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G80433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, N.Y., 10017 RE: The tariff classification of “My Family Photo Train” from China. Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi: In your letter dated August 10, 2000, on behalf of Gund, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “My Family Photo Train”, item number 15401. It is made of two textile fabric panels. The panels are constructed of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric. The panels are sewn together on all sides with polyester fiber filling between the panels. The article features four open pockets made of clear plastic material. Attached at set intervals are three textile tie strings to secure it to the crib. The applicable subheading for the “My Family Photo Train” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division