NY G80431 November 13, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G80431 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Ms. Tavara Kountz Administrative Assistant Speed Sourcing, Inc. 2140 City Gate Drive Columbus, Ohio 43219 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted sleeveless pullover from China Dear Ms. Kountz: In your letter dated August 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted will be returned as requested. Style 7552 is a woman’s knitted sleeveless pullover with a round, capped neckline and a rib knit bottom. There are decorative hanging beads and sequins on the front of the pullover. It extends from the neck to below the wearer’s waist. The fabric of the pullover has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. You state that the fiber content of the garment is 56% ramie, 21% cotton, 14% metallic and 9% polyester. In order to verify the fiber content of the pullover and to analyze the yarn structure of its fabric, we have submitted the sample to the U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York. The laboratory has reported that the overall fiber content is 56.6% ramie, 19.1% cotton, 24.3% metalized yarn. The laboratory has also stated that the pullover is composed of two 2-ply ramie/cotton yarns and two 2-ply metalized yarns. The ramie/cotton yarns consist of 74.8% ramie, 25.2% cotton. The metalized yarns consist of a single ply of polyester (filament) yarn and a single ply of mylar type metalized yarn. The metalized yarns consist of 63.2% polyester, 36.8% mylar type yarns. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division