NY G80424 August 22, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G80424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6110.30.3035 Ms. Rita Pitts Dillard’s, Inc. 1600 Cantrell Road P.O. Box 486 Little Rock, Arkansas 72203-0486 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit garments from Macau and Korea. Dear Ms. Pitts: This letter replaces Port District Ruling Letter (PDRL) PD F88068 that was issued to you on June 27, 2000. In your letter dated July 11, 2000 you state that the wrong style number was given (M31W6130) and that the correct style number is M41W6130. Please see correction below. In your letter dated June 12, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified by style numbers M41W6130 and M432015. Style number M41W6130 is a woman’s cardigan composed of 100% cotton french rib knit fabric. Style number M432015 is a woman’s vest composed of 95% polyester and 5% spandex fleece knit fabric. The fabrics contain more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. Style number M41W6130 features an attached hood with faux fur trim, full front zippered opening, long hemmed sleeves, side seam pockets below the waist, and straight hemmed hip-length bottom. Style number M432015 is sleeveless and features an attached hood with faux fur trim and self-fabric lining, partial front zippered opening, pouch pockets below the waist, and drawstring hip-length bottom. The applicable subheading for style number M41W61340 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. Style number M41W6130 falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The applicable subheading for style number M432015 will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other ... other: vests, other than sweater vests: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem. Style number M432015 falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Korea, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division