NY G80423 August 14, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G80423 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated August 8, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 22-34348 is a 92% rayon and 8% nylon knit woman’s sleeveless pullover. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless pullover features a scoop neckline in front without a drop at the rear, rib-knit edging on the armholes and neckline, and a rib-knit bottom. The applicable subheading for style 22-34348 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style 22-34348 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division