NY G80422 August 14, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G80422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Makalou: In your letter dated August 8, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 27-52013 is a 50% rayon and 50% polyester knit woman’s pullover sweater. The outer surface of the sweater measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover sweater features a crew neck, short sleeves with rib-knit cuffs and a rib-knit bottom. The pullover reaches from the shoulder to below the waist. The applicable subheading for style 27-52013 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style 27-52013 falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division