NY G80420 August 16, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 G80420 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from the Philippines Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated August 8, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 47-52277 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent nylon woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, a lining, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The applicable subheading for style 47-52277 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. Style 47-52277 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division