NY G80410 August 24, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G80410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Norma Bethancourt Schenker International, Inc. P.O. Box 19389 Charlotte, NC 28219 RE: The tariff classification of a bolster shell and comforter shell from China. Dear Ms. Bethancourt: In your letter dated August 7, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pillowtex Corporation. The merchandise at issue is a bolster shell and comforter shell. Both items are made from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The bolster shell measures approximately 20 x 54 inches. Three edges are sewn with an unfinished opening along the fourth. The fabric has a woven pattern of a half moon and stars. The comforter shell is stitched creating a baffle box effect. It is sewn on three sides with an 8 inch wide opening along the fourth side. After importation the shells will be stuffed and sewn closed. The applicable subheading for the bolster and comforter shells will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division