NY G80401 August 16, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 G80401 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1020 Barbara Grier Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of swim trunks for boys’ wear from Taiwan Dear Ms Grier: In your letter dated August 9, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Both submitted garments, which are lined and elasticized around the waist, and on which there is a closed pocket at one of the sides, are manufactured from woven fabric of 100% nylon. Style S/48261 is further characterized by a drawstring threaded through metal grommets on a textile tab, which is inserted into the waistband at the center of the front. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6211.11.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …swimwear…boys’, of man-made fibers, boys’. The duty rate will be 28.5 per cent ad valorem. The swim trunks fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division