NY G80381 August 14, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 G80381 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers International Freight Forwarders 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated August 8, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Eileen Fisher. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 120LM-T59 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a stand-up collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The blouse extends from the shoulder to mid thigh. The applicable subheading for style 120LM-T59 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Style 120LM-T59 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division