NY G80377 August 14, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 G80377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040 Ms. Lisa York Asst. Manager-HQ 2 3500 Lacey Road Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from India Dear Ms. York: In your letter dated August 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style T3328 (cat # 90-1834) is a woman’s blouse constructed from 64 percent metallic, 24 percent rayon and 12 percent silk woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a V-neckline, a full lining and a full front opening secured by seven button and loop closures. The blouse extends from the shoulders to below the hip. The applicable subheading for style T3328 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Style T3328 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division